Privacy Notice

 

 

Within this Privacy Policy, reference to we, us or our implies the legal entities St Leonard’s Motors Ltd & Barnard & Brough Ltd, who are the organisations who process your personal information. For the purposes of this privacy statement, both of these entities may also be referred to as the ‘SLM Group’.

 

 

 

What information do we collect and process?

 

St Leonards Motors Limited & Barnard and Brough Ltd, will collect Personal Data and will store this information about you now and in the future for marketing purposes, market research, tracking of sales data, and in order to contact you. We will not give any personal information to any Company or third person(s), unless reasonable to do so. We may also use your information to contact you, with regards to, events, offers, surveys and reminders relating to the information obtained from yourself.

 

. The personal data we hold may include the following:

 

Your full name and contact information (address, town, postcode, email and phone number)
Your purchase details (including time, date and cost)
Your vehicle information (make, model, registration number)
Your proof of identity (valid driving licence and / or passport)
Your image on security CCTV around our site
Your calls and correspondence with us
Your feedback

 

Please note that you are under no obligation to provide us with your personal data, but not providing certain data could prevent us from assisting you.

 

Lawful Basis for Processing

 

St Leonards Motors Limited and Barnard & Brough Limited, will use one of three lawful bases to process your data.

Consent: In circumstances where you were freely given the opportunity to select specific marketing preferences, allowing us to contact you in the future.

Contract: If you have entered or are in the process of entering into a contract with the SLM Group, we may process your data to facilitate any agreements within the contract.

Legitimate interest: In certain circumstances, where you would reasonably expect the SLM group to use and process your data as a necessity to fulfilling an action or request from yourself.

Why do we need your personal data?

 

We process personal data about you for a number of purposes, including:

 

To process, arrange and provide you with the services we offer as a company.
To follow up with you shortly after an interaction with you at our dealerships/Bodyshop’s.
For internal record keeping (to be able to respond to customer enquiry and invoicing)
To make an appointment with you.
To update or remind you of progress or completion date
To provide our services to you as requested or agreed
To help us improve the services we offer

 

This list in not exhaustive and may be updated from time to time. We do not ‘trade’ in your personal data and will not sell or rent your details.

 

 

 

 

Who will your personal data be shared with?

 

We may share your basic personal data, such as name and vehicle details with the relevant companies we use, to provide you with the services we can offer. All of these companies are in agreement with us and uphold the same regulations and standards.

 

Your personal information may also be made available with third parties providing relevant services under contract to us. These companies may use information about you to perform their functions on our behalf in accordance with the services we have requested and contract terms imposed.

 

We may also disclose specific information upon lawful request by government authorities, law enforcement and regulatory authorities where required or permitted by law.

 

In the event that we sell our business, we may share your details with the buyer to enable them to fulfil the service we have agreed with you.

Your personal information will not be transferred to, stored or otherwise processed outside the UK.

 

What rights do you have to amend personal data?

 

You have the right to review the personal data held by us and have inaccurate information about you corrected. Under GDPR which took effect as of May 20018, you have the right to:

 

The right to be informed

The right of access

The right to rectification

The right to erasure

The right to restrict processing

The right to data portability

The right to object

 

If you would like to exercise any of these rights, you can contact our organisation at your supplying dealership or data.protection@slm.co.uk

 

If you are unsatisfied with the result of any issues raised, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioners Office (ICO) at https://ico.org.uk/

 

  

How long do we keep your personal data?

 

We may keep your details on record for as long as it is necessary to meet record keeping requirements. We hold all personal data for a period of seven years. They are then deleted in accordance with data protection and other applicable legislation.

 

Changes to this Privacy Notice

 

We may change this Privacy Notice from time to time in order to reflect changes in the law. We will always make available the updated version of our privacy policy via our website, keeping you informed of the processing activities taking place.

 

St Leonards Motors Limited & Barnard and Brough Limited are affiliated companies, registered with the ICO (Information Commissioners Office). Our registration number is: 

Registration number:

St Leonards Motors Limited - Z5074423

Barnard & Brough Limited - Z6771869

 

For further contact our head office details are:

 

St Leonards Motors Limited

 

3 John Macadam Way

St Leonards On Sea

East Sussex

TN37 7SQ

 

01424 758555